About / Contact


Cinematographer and Photographer drawn to light; 
I love good stories and the images that help shape them.  Through technologies new and old, I strive for impressionistic images swayed by the unconscious.

Please feel free to email me at cinepaint@gmail.com



FILM & VIDEO (selected works):
Project Eden: Vol. I (2017)
Directed by Ashlee Jensen and
Terrance M. Young
Director of Photography
Narrative Feature, RED 6K
Vision Award at Boston Science Fiction Film Festival
Oracle (2015)Director, Writer, DP
Narrative short, HD
Official Selection: Minneapolis St. Paul International, Miami Independent, Sydney World, Charlotte, Buffalo Niagara, Chennai International, Motor City Nightmares, Blackbird, Blow-up International Arthouse, Verona International, Lilliputian, Amarcord Arthouse, Great Lakes International, Square Lake, and Athens International Film Festivals; Awards: Cinematography certificate at Rochester International; Semi-finalist at Polish International and Miami Short Film Fests; Honorable mention at Yosemite International; Creative Vision Award nominee at Altered Esthetics Film Fest; Best Cinematography and Best Visual Effects at Wild Rose Independent Film Festival
Roots in Richfield (2016)Director, DP, Editor
Documentary short, 4K
A documentary project with IFP MN and Public Forecast Art
Terry Tucker the Midnight Trucker (7 episodes) (2014-2017)
Co-Director, Co-Writer, DP
Web Series, HD
Web series that follows the zanny rides of Terry Tucker the Midnight Trucker; Twin Cities Film Festival
Reflections on the
Downtown 100
(2015)
Director, DP, Editor
Documentary short, HD
A documentary project with Kulture Klub and YouthLink MN about police and youth interactions in downtown Minneapolis
Ayananta (2014)
Directed by Neha Belvalkar
DP, Colorist
Narrative Short, HD
Official Selection: Los Angeles CineFest, Square Lake Film and Music Festival; MNTV 2015 Best of Minnesota Shorts
Home Near Water (2013)
Director, Writer, DP
Narrative short, HD
Official selection: Chicago Underground Film Festival, Maryland Film Festival, Minneapolis Underground Film Festival, and MNTV TPT; Awards: “Best Romantic Short” at Chicago Underground; MNTV 2015 Best of Minnesota Shorts at Walker Art Center
LJ's Trip
(5 episodes) (2012-13)
Directed by Matt Brunson and
Mike Gray
DP
Web Series, HD
Comedic web-series about a guy and his robot who go "trippin" through time (link at left is for episode 3)
"Silly Bears" Akron/Family (2011)
Directed by Matt Brunson
Co-Writer, DP
Music Video, HD
Aired on MTV2’s 120 Minutes; web-exclusive for Spin; “Best Video” at the Hell’s Kitchen Film Festival; Finalist at “Sprockets” Music Video Competition
Emma (2011)
Directed by Fernando Salinas
DP
Narrative short, 16mm
Official Selection: Milan International Film Festival, Toluca Mexico Film Festival, Athens International Film and Video Festival (Honorable Mention)
Tuesday (2011)
Directed by Mike Gray
DP
Narrative short, 16mm
Official Selection: Indie Grits Film Festival
Swim (2010)
Directed by Matt Brunson
DP
Experimental, S16mm
Official Selection: Long Island Film Expo, Columbus International Film & Video, Athens Film & Video, Anchorage International, Ohio Independent, Illinois Independent, and Atlanta Film Festivals
Arachnafist (2010)
Directed by Mike Gray
DP
Narrative short, 16mm
Official Selection: Arizona Underground, Anchorage International Film Festivals; “Best Horror Short” at Wanderings Film Festival
Karen's Call (2009)
Director, Writer, DP,
Editor

Narrative short, 16mm
Official Selection: Ohio Shorts Film and Video Festival at Wexner Center for the Arts; UFVA Conference in Burlington, Vermont
Mireless Wic Show: Creature (2008)Director, Writer
TV Series, DV
2008 Alliance for Community Media’s Hometown Video Award, “Most Innovative
Moments Interconnected (2005)
Director, Writer
Experimental, DV
Exhibited at Weisman Art Museum’s “Emerging Digerati” and University of Minnesota’s Regis Center for Art; Official selection at Square Lake Film and Music Festival